Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

Hello... i need some help

may i have some question to person who can help me to give information about hit and run accident. my father got an accident in 1/6/2007 at night and, he got ticket ''hit and ''from police officer . would he lost driver's license in puture.plese reply me as soon as possible , im really greatful from your's help. please....thankyou...

Asked on 1/07/07, 5:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


Re: Hello... i need some help

Hit and run is a serious charge that warrants hiring a lawyer that can vigorously represent your father's interests.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/07, 6:03 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Re: Hello... i need some help

Your post is less than clear, but if there is any possibility that this is more than a ticket that can simply be paid (without a hearing), get a lawyer who SPECIALIZES in traffic and/or criminal law. If a hefty fine (or possibly jail) is an issue, it is not a do-it-yourself job, or a job for a lawyer who does not handles this type of case as a primary practice.

Read more
Answered on 1/08/07, 10:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia