Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

I got into a small accident a few hours ago. I turned on my signal light and checked that the lanes were clear before crossing one lane and then into the turning lane. There was enough space to safely cross. Although I did this, an officer who didn't witness the accident cited me for an unsafe lane change and stated that the accident was my fault when I was hit from behind. I was in the turning late and another car hit me from behind. His head light had minimal damage. It was popped out of place. The back of my car just had very tiny paint scratches. Am I at fault and did I make an unsafe lane change?

Asked on 5/15/16, 8:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

The devil is in the details, and without knowing far more, no one can say, but it is more likely than not that you did an improper lane change, as by definition one that cannot be made safely is improper.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/16, 9:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia