Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

My son was arrested while working driving as a valet in Georgia. Parking was not on premises but around the corner. Cited for reckless driving at a high rate of speed on a narrow street. Went to court and was told case was bounded over. He has never had a ticket or ever been in trouble or arrested. Should we get a lawyer or pay fine when case comes up?

Asked on 8/20/15, 2:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP

A reckless driving charge is a fairly serious moving violation, and carries points on a person's license and will likely cause his insurance rates to go up. Many prosecutors will also want him to attend a defensive driving class, which costs money as well. At the very least, speak to a lawyer familiar with the court where his case is pending to see what they think can be done with the charge. Then you can evaluate what would be in his best interest.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/15, 2:12 pm

You should hire counsel to ensure son treated fairly and to obtain the best results possible for him.

Good luck

Ralph (770.985.6773 - answered 24 x 7)

Read more
Answered on 8/21/15, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia