Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

my wife was given a ticket for not yielding before a left turn after we was involved in a collision in which a person was on a moped whom was possible killed in the process our car was impounded and the police gave us very little imformation

Asked on 8/18/14, 10:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

If someone was killed she may possibly go to prison and you may face a lawsuit that far exceeds your insurance coverage. You should have already hired her an experienced criminal lawyer. Do NOT delay in that and do not talk to anyone about the case. Indeed your posting your observations here on the internet, where police and the DA can read it, could be a mistake. Two things: (1) be silent, and (2) within the next day, retain counsel. Treat this as serious. It is.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/14, 10:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia