Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

I was appointed temporary administrator of an estate. My questions is, "If I paid any of the decease estate bills or getting legal aid to assist with the estate, out of my personal account, am I allowed to retained the money back from the estate bank account" ?

Asked on 9/30/11, 4:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Very possibly yes, depending on details we do not have. You obviously would not have filed such a case without a lawyer (and you indicate you got legal help), so you should be asking the estate's lawyer, not us, as he knows the details and we do not.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/11, 5:10 am

Why did you pay the decedent's bills out of your personal account?

It was a mistake to pay any bills without getting legal advice FIRST. You may be entitled to reimbursement, but you may have to turn over all the money and file a claim for reimbursement. I assume that you can provide documentation for any money that you spent.

However, if there is not enough money (which seems to be the case as legal aid is helping you) claims have to be paid in order of priority and your might not be a priority.

Since legal aid is assisting you, I suggest that you discuss this with the estate attorney rather than haivng an attorney here seecond guess what has or has not been done without having an opportunity to actually look at the documents. It is not fair to the legal aid attorney or an attorney here.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/11, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia