Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

My dad has just filed a Finacail Power of attorney and my Uncle ,Brother and my self are named agents, It the document there is a compensation for agents and I would like to know exactly what this means please


Asked on 10/05/10, 4:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

There is no such thing as filing a power of attorney, and in general you don't have three agents in one power, and in general they are not paid.

Get the facts and then discuss the actual document with a lawyer (no one can analyze the document without reading it).

Read more
Answered on 10/10/10, 5:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia