Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

Executor of your estate

Is it a wise to have your sole beneficiary also listed in your will as your executor?

Asked on 1/09/07, 9:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Ballar Christopher A. Ballar PC

Re: Executor of your estate

Unless the beneficiary is incapable of managing his affairs then it is common to have the only beneficiary be the executor. This way the beneficiary can manage the estate at their own pace as opposed to waiting for another to do it. However, if the beneficiary is immature then another Executor may be wise as well as the use of a trust.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/07, 9:58 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Re: Executor of your estate

I write wills that way often. It's common and usually makes sense, as long as the beneficiary has basic common sense and reasonably good judgment. I'd want to interview you on details before giving that as an answer in your case.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/07, 11:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia