Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

My father changed his will the day before he killed himself from everything to me to pretty much nothing. I just visited two weeks prior to that. He had cancer and had been taking many different mind altering perscriptions. I got a laywer and my retainer of $10k was gone in less than a year. Now my new bill is $24k and he hasn't done much. Currently we are waiting for a judge to make a descision on a motion of judgement made by the executor which its been at least six months. Now my lawyer is saying if I don't make a payment he is going to put in paperwork to withdraw from my case. This is all in Georgia and I live in Haaii with not a doolar to my name. Does this seem like the average charges and time all this on average takes? I also believe my dad was a vitim of elderly law

Asked on 1/13/18, 2:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

You have a lawyer who knows your case. No one here has seen the case file. Will challenges are some of the most expensive cases a person can do, and there is no "average" fee. Fees depend on how many hours time was used to talk to you, be in court, file pleadings, do discovery, research, etc. The amounts you mention, depending on hourly rates, may be 100 or 200 hours of work, which is a very small amount on a half-year long case. Your lawyer will no more work for free than you would for your employer, so your options are to pay or probably give up, as a pro se will challenge, especially long distance, is rarely viable.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/18, 10:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia