Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

money from inheritance

my wife is to get about 33.000 dollars from her aunt. my wife and i had a judgment against us for a car loan(we gave the car back to the dealer it was a lemon) can that judgment take any money from the inheritance?this was in FLA. we now live in GA.

Asked on 5/20/07, 3:06 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Re: money from inheritance

Sure they can. For example, once it's in the bank, they can garnishee the account.

Read more
Answered on 5/20/07, 8:55 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law

Re: money from inheritance

If the money actually comes in to her possession, e.g., into a bank account, it can be attached. Consult with a local attorney about your options.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/07, 9:12 am
Robert Thompson J. Robert Thompson Attorney

Re: money from inheritance

If aunt was Florida resident, the inheritance is subject to garnishment there.

If the judgment has been domesticated in Georgia, the funds are subject to garnishment if on deposit in a bank, etc.

I would suggest you consult an attorney to work out a compromise settlement of the judgment.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/07, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia