Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

probate papers

Dad passed away first he had a will where he marked the executors name off. his will stated all the kids get equal amount of his the executor he marked off the will is probating the will and he has 2 forms for all the kids (beneficiaries) to sign, one in moms name and one in dads name, I do not trust the executor should I sign the probate papers, I really just want it all over and done with, If I dont sign it then the court process will eat up our inheritance...Can you please advise me. Thanks

Asked on 5/25/07, 10:03 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Ballar Christopher A. Ballar PC

Re: probate papers

You need to seek personal advice about this situation. It is very possible to have the Executor removed, if his name was marked out. Such an act can sometimes void a will. There could be serious ramifacations from this action. You need to get specific advice.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/07, 10:27 am
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law

Re: probate papers

Don't sign anything until you have had the will reviewed by an attorney. It might not be valid.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/07, 10:36 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Re: probate papers

Marking things off on a will voids the will, so you should have a lawyer review what you are being asked to sign. Time frames in these type cases are short, so act very quickly.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/07, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia