Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

Property being sold at Auction

My 2 step-brothers are in the process of selling 160 acres of land left by my father who is deceased; (my father’s request was that the land be auctioned so everybody could get a fair share. I am an outside child and was not named in his will, only his 2 remaining sons, his children and the grandchildren of his deceased children. He always acknowledged me as his child and all family members are aware that I am. This info was passed on to me by a niece. My question is “do I have any recourse in this matter since I am his legitimate child. Please advise. Also, this same question was posted the night of July 23, 2007, I scrolled through the answers, but did not see one. It also stated that a similar question was previously asked and answered.


Asked on 7/26/07, 9:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Re: Property being sold at Auction

You have asked this question before. The answer doesn't change.

If there is a will (and you neglect to say if there is), you only inherit if you are named in the will.

If there is no will, then you may, if legitimated, have rights in an intestate probate.

Either way, you need to talk to a lawyer and give sufficient information to determine the facts.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/07, 10:01 am
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law

Re: Property being sold at Auction

I agree with the previous post. Consult with a local attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/07, 10:13 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia