Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

Self proving affidavit

May an attorney/notary nortarize a self proving affidavit for a will she drafted in Georgia? Is this legal, is it ethical? Thank you!

Asked on 3/07/07, 8:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Re: Self proving affidavit

It's ethical and common.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/07, 9:25 pm
John Etheriedge Etheriedge & Associates, PC

Re: Self proving affidavit

The practice is very common & ethical, provided the attorney is actually present at the time the Will is executed by the parties.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/07, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia