Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

quitclaim deed of property

Mother quitclaimed some property to me that was left by her late husband to me. This man had raised me as his son. My mother quticlaimed this property to me a year ago. She was of sound mind and body at the time. She recently passed away and the two older siblings want to contest this action. do they have any rights to take what is legally mine?

Asked on 12/01/06, 10:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


Re: quitclaim deed of property

There is always the possibility that they may attempt to. Whether or not they succeed would depend on any number of factors. You probably need to employ an attorney to consult with you about actions that may need to be taken. Call me if you want to know what that entails.

The information above is offered as a courtesy and does not imply or create an attory client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 12/01/06, 10:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia