Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

Why is my name still showing up on the original mortgage account after the court in my county gave her order to refinance in a few weeks does this mean I could still get my part of my equity


Asked on 1/16/17, 4:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Unless the loan is paid or refinanced you still owe. No one here has the "order" you mentioned to see what it says about equity or other issues.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/17, 6:31 am


Because this has not been refinanced. You need to talk to your divorce lawyer. I bet your wife was ordered to re-fi as part of equitable distribution and either she is unable (due to bad credit) or she is refusing just to be difficult. If the latter, you need to probably go back to court to have her held in contempt. If the former, you probably also need to go back to court to work out some other solution. Either way, this is not a acollection/debt issue but a family law/equitable distribution issue.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/17, 2:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia