Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

Sui Juris

This note is written on ''Selection by Heirs (and Consent of Heirs to waive or bond and/or grant of certain powers''. Note: If an heir is not sui juris, the guardian appointed by Court or the person that the Court determined may act as guardian is authorized to consent for such non sui juris heir in accordance with the instruction page to this form.

Asked on 7/31/07, 11:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Thompson J. Robert Thompson Attorney

Re: Sui Juris

What is your question?

Read more
Answered on 7/31/07, 2:03 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law

Re: Sui Juris

If your question is about sui juris, it just means "of age" (i.e., not a minor) and not laboring under any mental disabilities.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/07, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia