Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

back injury in georgia

i injured my back at work in may.i worked on light duty for 2 months but friday my employer laid me off now what do i do

Asked on 7/26/08, 9:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa Schrage Law Offices of Lisa S. Schrage, P.C.

Re: back injury in georgia

What reason did your employer lay you off? If you were laid off because of your injury (you were unable to perform the functions of your job because of your restrictions and limitations or the employer no longer had a light duty job for you), then the Employer/Insurer has an obligation to pay you wage loss benefits (temporary total disability benefits). If the lay off was for reasons unrelated to your job injury (there was a plant-wide lay off), then the burden is on you to show that you are unable to find work because of your job injury (because of your restrictions and limitations). If you are able to satisfy that burden, then the Employer/Insurer will have to pay you wage loss benefits. You will likely have to file a hearing request to get the benefits started.

If you need any assistance, please feel free to email or call me. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/08, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia