Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

Is my employer breaking the law?

I recently sustained and injury to my left hand at work. I had on all my proper required ppe and when I requested medical attention I started to get bullied by my Foreman to not go to the doctor. Then the general foreman called me and told me I should just super glue it back together. On e the supervisor arrived to take me to the doctor his exact words were " Are you kidding me". On the way to the doctor he constantly tries talking me out of going to the doctor. Once at the doctors office he tried to talk the doctor out of giving me a prescription so it would not be a OSHA recordable! After I received treatment on the way back to work I was informed I was getting written up for "Careless and poor work habits", by the supervisor.

Asked on 5/12/14, 4:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

What did the employer do that you believe was breaking the law? Being rude is not illegal and saying you are being "bullied does not tell us what actually happened. It appears you received treatment (you provide no timeline) and we have no idea whether it was a serious injury. You were "written up" but there is no law saying you have to agree with the employer's opinion and we don't know whether you were or were not being careless. Details matter.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/14, 5:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia