Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

injury at work

I had a injury back in Feb 2008 a item fell off a shelf and hit me in the face and broke my nose, had surgery and still having bad headache be back and for to company doctor, and company doctor have took me off from work since april 2008 what should i do now a case manager is calling me

Asked on 9/02/08, 4:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lee Biola Law Office of D. Lee Biola, LLC

Re: injury at work

This is a time in your claim when you will want to be very careful. Insurance companies often try to cut off workers' compensation income benefits before the patient is ready to return to work. I would recommend speaking to an attorney before discussing the case with the case manager. Please feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/08, 5:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia