Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

Your Question

My husband is a truck driver/car hauler and fell off the trailer while loading cars. He broke his right foot and tore ligaments in his left ankle. Because of the injury he developed blood clots in his lungs. He is an owner operator for XYZ company. Can he sue XYZ company?

Asked on 7/25/10, 2:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Is he claiming they were negligent in some way?

Read more
Answered on 7/25/10, 9:48 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

What did XYZ Company do to cause your husband to fall? Is it their fault he fell? Why should they write a big check because a non-employee fell?

Read more
Answered on 7/26/10, 4:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia