Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

What happens if I refused to sign settlement paper offer on my worker compensation case. After reading the document I don't agree with the terms and the amount being offer.

Asked on 10/23/10, 8:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

Georgia is a voluntary WC settlement state. You are not obligated to settle your workers' comp claim. If you refuse to settle the matter and your claim is denied, you will have to go to a hearing/trial before a WC judge and plead your case. Before you refuse the settlement, I STRONGLY recommend that you hire a Georgia WC attorney who can review the specific facts of your case and advise you on your rights/options.

Best of luck.******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.********

Read more
Answered on 10/29/10, 5:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia