Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

My son has a case against the company he worked for in Georgia - he is receiving workmans comp and I asked him why he was not suing the company and he said you cannot sue the company you worked for in the state of Georgia.Is this true?

[email protected]

Asked on 7/13/15, 5:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lynda Parker Law Office of Lynda S. Parker, P.C.

Georgia law provides that workers' compensation is the exclusive remedy against an employer for most work related accidents. Your son should contact a Georgia workers' compensation lawyer to make sure he is aware of all of his rights under the Georgia Workers' Compensation Act.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/15, 6:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia