Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

worker's comp semi wreck injury

I am looking for a good lawyer but would like to research to assure myself that i chose a good one. I would like to know the best way to do this.

Asked on 4/01/08, 8:46 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Delius Delius Law Firm, P.C.

Re: worker's comp semi wreck injury

Experience and reputation are important. You can read about mine at my website, Be sure to read the "client testimonials" section on my website. I would be happy to discuss your case with you with no obligation or cost to you. Call me at 404.352.3400. I handle cases all over the State of Georgia.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/08, 9:39 pm

Re: worker's comp semi wreck injury

You are correct in making sure that the attorney you select is qualified to handle your case properly. I am unsure from your post who was responsible for the accident. If the other driver is at fault, you may have a claim for liability in addition to a workers compensation claim. Our firm specializes in representing victims of serious tractor trailer accidents. Also, I am aware of an excellent workers compensation firm (they only do workers comp)in Atlanta.

Please give me a call and I will be glad to share the information with you.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/08, 8:05 am

Re: worker's comp semi wreck injury

The Stage Bar of Georgia website contains resources for locating the bar association that serves your area. You may want to contact your county or regional bar association for a referral. An attorney who practices work comp is likely to be available for a consultation without the need to pay a fee. You may want to ask how many cases the attorney has handled where the nature of the injuries resembles yours. Ask the attorney to explain what you should anticipate in the coming months as you work toward rehabilitation and hopeflully returning to work.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/08, 9:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia