Legal Question in Technology Law in Greece

Hello, are there any laws regarding the .org domain name registration? As i know only non-profit organizations can register them. However i have an issue with a name we want to register, and we discovered that someone else has already registered our trademark. However i m 100% the ones that registered it are not a non-profit organization. On the WHOIS it only shows the internet service provider that registered the domain.is there any way to find out who the owner is ? I called the provider and they told me they can't reveal me that information. are there any ways to force them?


Asked on 6/07/11, 4:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arent Lievens Advocates Lievens & Lievens

If you supplied us with more information, we might be able to help you more. If you want mail us some more details (Law@Lievens.info).

You will find that .org is not limited to non profit any more...

But that does not mean an organisation can use your name to do so. I case of a dispute, you can demand the name back (in some circumstances).

Read more
Answered on 6/08/11, 1:26 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Greece