Legal Question in Criminal Law in Greece

Hello, i am a british national and was livig in Corfu Greece, now living in the UK. I was stabbed in Corfu once in the stomach and the defendant addmitted to doing it, he has had an appeal to reduce the charge to heavy bodily harm and danger to life. Will he serve a custodial sentence and what amount of compensation should i seek. Any advice will be most helpful as i have to return to Corfu Greece later this year, Also can my lawyer put a compensation claim to the other side and if accepted can i drop the charge. many thanks Jason

Asked on 2/07/13, 8:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

dear Jason,

In greek criminal law there is two crimes with these characteristics. more specifically there is the crime of heavy bodily harm (art. 310) and the penalty is between 2 years (at least) and five years imprisonment and the bodily harm with danger for life (art 309) with penalty between 3 months to 5 years imprisonment. I have to notice that an imprisonment sentence is not connected necessary with real stay in prison. You could import your act for compensation in the criminal court, support at the same time the charge against the defendant. But the amount of this act is symbolic (until 45 euro). The main act for compensation should import in a civil court, with a different act.

I hope to help you

Read more
Answered on 2/07/13, 1:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Greece