Legal Question in Family Law in Greece

hi i just want to know if my ex girlfriend who's pregnant can take any money or my house or something from me....i'm really freakin' out so please help me...we were not married....i assume that helps...

Asked on 5/07/11, 4:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Venetia Argyropoulou PCV LAW FIRM

Your girlfriend cannot claim money or other property for herself but provided you are the father of the child she may pursuit alimony for the child. Have you recognised the child? Has she initiated any proceedings for recognition of the child?

Read more
Answered on 5/19/11, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Greece