Legal Question in Business Law in Hawaii

I own an Internet Cafe which is inside the lobby of a condominium. In the past, we were the exclusive provider of public internet, now the association (which I am not a part of, I rent my space) installed a service called skywave which provides free wifi access. The effect of which has cut my business in half since the building frequently has vacation renters.

Do I have any grounds for legal action?

Asked on 6/07/10, 3:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jon Zahaby Tour bus, scenic and sightseeing, operation

This is really going to depend on your lease terms. If there was a meeting of the minds regarding business coming from your providing internet access in exchange for purchasing products at your cafe, then there may be a claim. You may be able to get out of your lease if the AOAOs act has made your business "impracticable" (lease term). Otherwise, it may be very difficult to develop a legal claim regarding this matter.

Aloha, Jon A. Zahaby

Read more
Answered on 6/07/10, 6:49 pm
Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

The other attorney is right on point. It will all depend on what your lease says (or doesn't say) about this issue. Consult with an attorney in your area for specifics.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Read more
Answered on 6/08/10, 6:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Hawaii