Legal Question in Business Law in Hawaii

I signed a lease for an office space in January 2009 and the length of the lease is "approximately 24 months". I have since moved away and this space is no longer convenient. How soon can I legally terminate the lease?

Asked on 8/12/10, 1:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

Any attorney will say you need to consult the terms of your lease. "Approximately 24 months" could mean 24 months, 23 months, etc., depending on the exact date the lease started. Consult with an attorney in your area for specifics.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Read more
Answered on 8/18/10, 8:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Hawaii