Legal Question in Business Law in Hawaii

Can a single owner by an llc or must they be a sole proprietor?

Asked on 12/17/10, 10:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say this. LLC's can be set up with just one natural person involved or, in some states, one owner which may be an entity itself. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 12/23/10, 7:39 am
Jon Zahaby Tour bus, scenic and sightseeing, operation

Yes, you can set up a single member LLC in Hawaii. Aloha, Jon A. Zahaby, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 12/23/10, 12:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Hawaii