Legal Question in Business Law in Hawaii

i work at a restaurant in Hawaii, and if we the waitresses make a mistake on a order, we are demanded to pay for are mistakes. Is this legal?

Asked on 6/07/11, 1:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say the following. Normally employers are responsible for any negligence (like mistakes) of their employees. If this continues to be an issue, contact your local employment development or labor department. They will investigate and take any corrective action deemed necessary. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 6/07/11, 8:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Hawaii