Legal Question in Personal Injury in Hawaii

I had a car accident in which i was rear ended when i was standing still in traffic. the other party admitted it was his fault. i am now in the process of settling the claim rather than go to trial. i am being offered less than my medical bills for my damages. the release i am asked to sign states in part: "i understand and agree that this settlement is a compromise of a doubtful and disputed claim,and that the payment is not to be construed as an admission oflibility on the part of the parties hereby released. such liability being expressly deniied by them". this is completely false. my question is do i have to sign this document as it is written?

Asked on 5/18/15, 3:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kawamura Kawamura Law Office

The settlement offer is too low. That language you waited is standard language in a settlement agreement but make sure you settle for a fair amount. Make sure the settlement is for general damages only or you will have to pay taxes on the settlement. I hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/15, 5:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Hawaii