Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Hawaii

My father owns a house with his girlfriend jointly. He requested that in the event of his passing, he wants me to retrieve contents from a safe that is located in the house. Does all his posessions in the house become his girlfriend's when he passes?

Asked on 3/21/23, 7:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

No, dad's personal property would not automatically become his gf's property when he died, unless maybe the safe was built-in to the wall. It's a very bad idea though to rely on verbal instructions to be effective after someone's death. Very bad. You'll want to verify this information with a lawyer in the state where dad lives though.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/23, 8:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Hawaii