Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Hawaii

can people live in a commercial zoned building in Hawaii

Asked on 5/09/12, 4:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Zahaby Tour bus, scenic and sightseeing, operation

You will need to know what type of Commercial Zoning the building is in and what type of District. After you obtain this information you can go to the Honolulu Land Use Ordinances, typically Article 3 to see what is allowed in that building. Each County has its own zoning ordinaces i.e. Kauai County Zoning Ordinances (CZO) found in Chapter 8. Aloha, Jon A. Zahaby, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/12, 5:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Hawaii