Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Hawaii

Living trust

Must a living trust be recorded to be valid?

Asked on 1/09/09, 2:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Zahaby Tour bus, scenic and sightseeing, operation

Re: Living trust

No. Recordation merely lets the world know that the Trust exists. Usually a "Short Form" of the Trust is recorded for that purpose so not to divulge private information from the Trust to the world.


Jon A. Zahaby

Read more
Answered on 1/09/09, 3:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Hawaii