Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Hawaii

I have POA for my Dad, can anyone one do another POA, over mine!

Asked on 4/23/12, 11:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Santosh Dash Legal Consultant

it is other way round. you dont have a POA for your father rather your father has given a POA (power of attorney) on you and if this is the case, he can change at anytime and that will suecede you

Read more
Answered on 4/24/12, 4:22 am
Jon Zahaby Tour bus, scenic and sightseeing, operation

A well drafted power of attorney ("PoA") should always include a provision revoking any and all prior, powers of attorney, so first, check the document to see if it contains this provision.

Also, a person can grant power of attorney to more than one person and most times the last document controls, so even if the second PoA does not revoke the priors, the second "attorney in fact" has authority to act on the behalf of the Grantor (within the limits of the document).

Aloha, Jon A. Zahaby, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/12, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Hawaii