Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Hawaii


are wills binding if they haven't gone to a lawyers office to legalized and the person who wrote that will has passed suddenly.

Asked on 6/06/07, 1:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Zahaby Tour bus, scenic and sightseeing, operation

Re: wills

Yes a will can be valid even if a lawyer never looked at it. It all depends on certain qualification that make wills valid such as witnesses or handwritten, etc. I would have to look at the will. Aloha,

Jon A. Zahaby

Read more
Answered on 6/06/07, 2:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Hawaii