Legal Question in Criminal Law in Idaho

Lautenberg act and domestic battery

If my domestic battery misdemeanor conviction was dismissed according to Idaho code 19-2604; to read convictions dismissed and all defendant's rights are restored, does this in effect remove a ''qualifying conviction'' under the Lautenberg Act?

Asked on 11/11/08, 11:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John B. Todd Law Offices of John B. Todd

Re: Lautenberg act and domestic battery

Yes, if all charges for domestic battery, including any lesser offense such as disturbing the peace were dismissed, then yes, you are clear of any Lautenberg Act firearm disability.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/08, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Idaho