Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Idaho


I have a receipt for a provisional patent with an application number. My product has a "patent pending" status. Am I safe to give out the info on my patent to a prospective buyer?

Asked on 5/09/00, 8:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Peeler Law Office of T. M. Peeler

Re: Patent

I would suggest you have the prospective buyer sign a confidentiality agreement. In such a document you would state that the information is proprietary and as such constitutes a trade secret. You would want to include information regarding to whom the information can be shared or not shared, etc. If you are interested in having a formal document drafted, let me know.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/00, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Idaho