Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Idaho

Idaho Tennant Laws

What happens to a lease held by a property management co. After the owner was foreclosed on and lost property to bank? And is the new owner entitled to back rent for the period the bank was in controll? And how much time do we have to be moved out when served with eviction notice? HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!

Asked on 7/01/09, 5:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Re: Idaho Tennant Laws

Owner or bank whoever takes under lease can obtain rent for all dates of possession.

Court will usually allow 7 days after court date for UD for moveout.

Call or email for help. I have 28 years experience in LL/Tenant law.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/09, 5:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Idaho