Legal Question in Military Law in Idaho

If Airman A is sexually assualted by Airman B, how can Airman A report the accuser if Airman B has threatens to blackmail airman A if she does?

Asked on 11/22/13, 10:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Beckham Attorney Edward B. Beckham

Good Afternoon,

Based upon the hypothetical scenario that you've cited, "Airman A" is a victim of two crimes under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), committed by "Airman B." It appears, from your scenario, that since "B" is an "Airman" that "B" is subject to the UCMJ. Therefore, the appropriate course of action is for "Airman A" to report to the appropriate military law enforcement authorities the crimes that "B" has committed, which appear to be:

UCMJ, Article 120 - Rape, sexual assault, and other sexual misconduct;

UCMJ, Article 127 - Extortion

Hope this is helpful.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/15, 3:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Idaho