Legal Question in Personal Injury in Idaho

I was hit by a car while riding my bicycle with the right of way in a crosswalk in September 2011. My immediate hospital bills were payed for by her insurance. Now, I'm still feeling injury pain. Is it too late to ask for a settlement or hire a personal injury lawyer?

Asked on 6/14/12, 2:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kurt Holzer Hepworth Holzer, LLP

The statute of limitations in Idaho is 2 years from the date of the incident. If you have not signed a release then you should be able to pursue the claim. However, there will be questions about the delay and a failure to have follow-up medical care in the interim may also impact and reduce the value of your claim

Read more
Answered on 6/14/12, 2:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Idaho