Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

This is a second marriage for both my husband and myself. We are married 5 years and he has not yet made a will. If he passed away would the previous will from his first marriage be allowed.

Asked on 10/26/11, 8:32 am

3 Answers from Attorneys


Read more
Answered on 10/26/11, 10:28 am
Virginia Prihoda Law Offices of Virginia Prihoda

Are there children from the prior marriage? You need to drag your husband kicking and screaming to see an attorney. And you should make sure you have a will that reflects your wishes in case you die first.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/11, 11:37 am
Gregory Turza Law Offices of Gregory P Turza

Did his marriage end by death or divorce? There is a great deal of background information needed in order to properly advise you. If you can't drag him kicking and screaming you should make an appointment for yourself so you can become aware of how vulnerable you are. A lawyer may also have some ideas on how to talk to your husband about the need to change his plan. For more information you may visit

Read more
Answered on 10/26/11, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois