Legal Question in Disability Law in Illinois

i have been diagnosed with depression and anxiety disorder. My superintendent has become aware of my condition and is demanding "the following: 1) a diagnosis 2) a date when the diagnosis was made, and if possible, an onset date for the impairment 3) a detailed explanation of symptoms of your impairment and the functional limitations imposed by the impairment 4) a description of the current course of treatment and 5) a prognosis."

My question is, what information are they allowed to ask for?

Asked on 3/02/16, 2:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

You have not indicated if they are asking because you requested some type of reasonable accommodation or because you are having obvious job problems due to a disability. If you requested a reasonable accommodation, your employer is entitled to the information you have detailed herein (except perhaps for number 4 and 5 but you have not provided enough facts for me to conduct a more detailed analysis. You would be well served to contact and retain an attorney who is experienced in this area of the law. Look for someone that works with employees and their employers to identify and carry out a reasonable accommodation.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/16, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Illinois