Legal Question in Disability Law in Illinois

I am a pregnant mother who was just fired from her job. I was in a rehired probationary period and they knew that I was pregnant. I just had my 60 day evaluation and my manager even talked to me about what all I needed to do if I needed time off for going to see the doctor. Before I could give them a call or any notes about my reasons of calling in, they immediately claimed that I was fired due to absenteeism. Is there anything I can do about this?

Asked on 8/12/15, 2:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

Yes, there is something you can and should do. There are various federal and state laws that protect you for taking time off in connection with pregnancy. You mentioned that you were with the company around 60 days. Despite your short tenure, there are laws that would protect you: the ADA, Illinois ADA, and Illinois' Pregnancy Accommodation Act. Please do yourself a favor and contact a qualified employment attorney to further evaluate your specific situation. Many of us will provide an initial,consultation at no cost.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/15, 4:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Illinois