Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

I am 71 and in debt. I want to declare bankruptcy. Credit card debt of about 5,000 plus an old write off from a debt collector for Capital One plus interest luming up to 14,000 dollars. Originally 2,400. how should I proceed. Legal Aide? Elder Law?

Asked on 10/11/15, 12:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence A. Stein Aronberg Goldgehn Davis & Garmisa, LLC

Since a bankruptcy will be expensive, and virtually no one does them for free, consider just ignoring the debt. If either creditor doesn't both sue and succeed at collecting, you'll get the benefits of the bankruptcy without the cost. And unless you have significant assets, they're unlikely to either sue or collect.

Read more
Answered on 10/11/15, 12:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois