Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

Hi I have a C corp in illinois that has 16k worth of credit card debt. I'm the only one listed on the articles of organization. Am I going to be responsible personally for that credit card debt if I file bankruptcy on the company? Are there any chances due to COVID 19?

Asked on 5/16/20, 5:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

File bankruptcy and after the resolution there may be some reprive from the other persons who were a part of your organisation at the time when the loan was being cropping up. If it was only you, then I dont see any chances, even due to COVID-19

Read more
Answered on 5/19/20, 11:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois