Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

If I file chapter 7 do I have to include all credit cards even if they have zero balances?

Asked on 9/17/19, 4:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dear Client,

Please pay for the question and I would be more than happy to help you. If you are having problems accessing the payment link, please contact me so I can activate the payment link on

Kindest regards,

Dr. Donna Kay Cindy Kakonge, BJ, MA, TESOL, LLB, EdD

Read more
Answered on 9/17/19, 4:17 pm
Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

You would not have to list creditors to whom you do not owe any balance, but understand that in most every instance those creditors will close your accounts immediately after you file. So, if your hope was that those cards would be available, don't count on it.

The scope of this space does not afford an opportunity to assess the situation and advise you. I recommend you assemble for legal consultation: (1) household income information for April 2019 through the present, including wages and unemployment during that period; (2) all your bills and collection notices (copies neatly assembled, back pages included); (3) last two years’ tax returns; (4) a credit report (use to obtain free report if not requested in last year); and (5) other information that may apply, such as copies of lawsuits. Call at your earliest convenience to afford the most opportunity in which to be advised about your best course.

I do not recommend filing bankruptcy on your own. There are too many complex issues. I have seen several posts on this site for debtors who filed on their own and are seeking counsel concerning complications. Most of them will have a hard time finding an attorney to get involved to unwind the mess without the attorney charging several times what would originally have been paid.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/19, 5:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois