Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

I hired Debt Stoppers for bankruptcy, Something didnt feel right, I paid them 1000, and went thru classes with them, I told them instead I will take out money from my 401k to pay everyone back, Now they are coming back at me trying to take everything I have now, I have 2 court calls this week, what kind of attorney can handle this

6/7/2021 4:23 AM


This is a urgent message, my court dates are 6/8 - 6/11, I will try to ask for a postponement, Until I can get some kind of legal counsel, to understand if I have any rights.

Thanks for your help

Asked on 6/07/21, 2:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Michelotti Michelotti & Associates, Ltd.

THere is not enough information to answer this question.

1. Who is the "They" that want to take everything you have.

2. If a bankruptcy case is filed there would not be 2 cases in 2 day. Are these civil cases?

3. Don pay anyone out of your 401(k) that money os for retirement and your creditors cant touch it

4. W could get this resolved this week for you. Let me know

Read more
Answered on 6/07/21, 8:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois