Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

judgment lien

I have a judgment lien from a personal injury case. The defendant has now taken bankruptcy. My attorney said there is nothing more he can do. He has referred me to seek advice from an attorney who specializes in this type of law. Can anyone help me? Is there anything I can do?

Asked on 3/01/04, 2:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence A. Stein Aronberg Goldgehn Davis & Garmisa, LLC

Re: judgment lien

Well, if you truly have a judgment lien, which in Illinois is different than just a judgment, and the lien "attached" to the assets more than 90 days before the filing of the bankruptcy, then your rights against the assets so attached may not be affected by the bankruptcy, and you may have the right to cause the sale of the assets to satisfy in whole or in part the balance due on the judgment. Its complicated, though. Feel free to call me. Larry Stein. (630) 221-1755.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/04, 3:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois