Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois


May an individual file chapter 7 if he is married.

Asked on 2/13/03, 9:25 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Lawrence A. Stein Aronberg Goldgehn Davis & Garmisa, LLC

Re: Married


Read more
Answered on 2/13/03, 9:28 am
Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols

Re: Married

Yes, if you are married you are not required to file jointly. Please feel free to call me to discuss your case. ph. (800) 303-0720

Read more
Answered on 2/13/03, 9:31 am
Thaddeus Hunt Law Offices of Thaddeus Hunt

Re: Married

You are allowed to file by yourself even if you are married. However, I would add an item of consideration to the previous responses. If you have any joint debts with your wife or if your wife is a co-signer on any loan for you, then she will still be responsible for those debts.

Give me a call at (847) 223-4410 to discuss this further.

Very truly yours,

Thaddeus J. Hunt

Read more
Answered on 2/13/03, 11:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois