Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

In the stated Illinois will filing bankruptcy keep your home?


Asked on 10/02/16, 5:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

That is very dependent on the circumstances. Many filers retain their homes, but there are circumstances in which the home cannot be retained and circumstances in which it is not advised to retain the home.

The scope of this space does not afford an opportunity to assess the situation and advise you. I recommend you assemble for legal consultation: (1) household income information for April 2016 through the present, including wages and unemployment during that period; (2) all your bills and collection notices (copies neatly assembled, back pages included); (3) last two years’ tax returns; (4) a credit report (use www.annualcreditreport.com to obtain free report if not requested in last year); and (5) other information that may apply, such as copies of lawsuits. Call at your earliest convenience to afford the most opportunity in which to be advised about your best course.

I do not recommend filing bankruptcy on your own. There are too many complex issues. I have seen several posts on this site for debtors who filed on their own and are seeking counsel concerning complications. Most of them will have a hard time finding an attorney to get involved to unwind the mess without the attorney charging several times what would originally have been paid.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/16, 6:46 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois